Difference between revisions of "Jesús Chávez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
m
Line 5: Line 5:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Sirimongkol Singwangcha]]|
+
  before=[[Sirimongkol Singwancha]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|

Revision as of 12:18, 8 December 2007

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Mesorano
Trainer: Ronnie Shields


Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwancha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
15 Aug 2003 – 28 Feb 2004
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
17 Sep 2005 – 3 Feb 2007
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz