Difference between revisions of "Jesús Chávez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(format date in succession box)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
  years=15 Aug 2003 – 28 Feb 2004
+
  years=2003 Aug 15 – 2004 Feb 28
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 14: Line 14:
 
  title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after= [[Julio Diaz]]|
 
  after= [[Julio Diaz]]|
  years= 17 Sep 2005 – 3 Feb 2007|
+
  years= 2005 Sep 17 – 2007 Feb 3
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:17, 22 March 2008

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Mesorano
Trainer: Ronnie Shields


Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwancha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2003 Aug 15 – 2004 Feb 28
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
2005 Sep 17 – 2007 Feb 3
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz