Difference between revisions of "Jesús Chávez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Jesus Chavez.jpg|left|thumb|320px]]
 
<boxer>008789</boxer>
 
<boxer>008789</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Lou Mesorano]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Lou Mesorano]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Ronnie Shields]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Ronnie Shields]]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 8: Line 9:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
  years=15 Aug 2003&ndash;28 Feb 2004
+
  years=2003 Aug 15 &ndash; 2004 Feb 28
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
  before= [[Leavander Johsnon]]|
+
  before=[[Leavander Johnson]]|
  title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
  start= 17 Sep 2005|
+
  after=[[Julio Diaz]]|
 +
years=2005 Sep 17 &ndash; 2007 Feb 3
 
}}
 
}}
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Chavez, Jesus]]
+
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Chavez, Jesus]]
+
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Chavez, Jesus]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chavez, Jesus}}
 +
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 18:42, 1 May 2010

Jesus Chavez.jpg

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Mesorano
Trainer: Ronnie Shields


Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwancha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2003 Aug 15 – 2004 Feb 28
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
2005 Sep 17 – 2007 Feb 3
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz