Difference between revisions of "Jesús Chávez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  years=15 Aug 2003–28 Feb 2004
 
  years=15 Aug 2003–28 Feb 2004
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before= [[Leavander Johnson]]|
 
  before= [[Leavander Johnson]]|
 
  title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[IBF Lightweight Champion]]|
  start= 17 Sep 2005|
+
  after= [[Julio Diaz]]|
 +
years= 17 Sep 2005–2 Feb 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:42, 4 February 2007

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Mesorano
Trainer: Ronnie Shields


Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwangcha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
15 Aug 2003–28 Feb 2004
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
17 Sep 2005–2 Feb 2007
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz