Jesús Chávez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 05:45, 8 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jesus Chavez
Alias: El Matador
Birth Name: Jesús Gabriel Sandoval Chávez
Born: 1972-11-12
Birthplace: Delicias, Chihuahua, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Mesorano
Trainer: Ronnie Shields


Preceded by:
Sirimongkol Singwangcha
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
15 Aug 2003 – 28 Feb 2004
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Leavander Johnson
IBF Lightweight Champion
17 Sep 2005 – 3 Feb 2007
Succeeded by:
Julio Diaz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database