Jesse Magdaleno

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:05, 6 April 2013 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jesse Magdaleno.JPG

Name: Jessie Magdaleno
Birth Name: Jesus Gabriel Magdaleno
Born: 1991-11-08 (Age:23)
Birthplace: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pat Barry

Amateur Career

  • 120-16 record [1]
  • 2009 U.S. National Championships - Bantamweight 119 lbs.
    • Denver, Colorado - GOLD MEDALIST: on 6-8-09 he won a 26-10 decision against Ramon Morales of San Ardo, Calif.; in the quarterfinals on 6-10-09 he stopped Isaac Torres of Mission, Tex., in the 3rd round; in the semifinals on 6-11-09 he had a 19-19 draw, but won the tiebreaker against Rau'shee Warren of Cincinnati, Oh.; in the finals on 6-13-09 he won a 17-4 decision against Luis Rosa of East Haven, Conn
  • 2009 National Golden Gloves Championships - Bantamweight 119 lbs.
    • Salt Lake City, Utah - GOLD MEDALIST: on 5-5-09 he won a decision against Brian Paiz of New Jersey; on 5-6-09 he won a decision against Antonio Nieves of Cleveland; in the quarterfinals on 5-7-09 he won a decision against Randy Caballero of California; in the semifinals on 5-8-09 he won a decision against Ernesto Garza of Michigan; in the finals on 5-9-09 he won a decision against John Franklin of Colorado/New Mexico.

Notes