Jewey Smith

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 22:24, 27 January 2013 by Sid schneck (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jewey Smith.jpg

Name: Jewey Smith
Birth Name: Joseph Smith
Born: 1884-01-07
Birthplace: Spitalfields, London, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Aldgate, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Despite the record in the database, Jewey Smith, a former sailor in Her Majesty's Navy, was a very good fighter. Most of his bouts are unrecorded as they are hard to research. He did claim the British championship in his career and was billed as the champion of Africa and France when he fought Tommy Burns for the world title on Burns' world tour.

Most believe he won the titles as an amateur and, upon turning pro, was simply billed again as the champion of France and Africa because there were no other professional contenders to dispute his claim at the time. About half of this linked record taken from IBRO Journal #66, researched by Jan Skotnicki.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database