Difference between revisions of "Jonathan Romero"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>496561</boxer>
 
<boxer>496561</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== Olympic results ==
+
== Olympic Games results ==
Romero represented Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg). His results were:
+
Romero represented Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).  
 
+
 
*Round of 32 - Lost to [[Hicham Mesbahi]] (Morocco) 3-11
 
*Round of 32 - Lost to [[Hicham Mesbahi]] (Morocco) 3-11
 +
 +
== World Championships results ==
 +
'''2007''' Quarter-finalist in Chicago, United States (as a Bantamweight).
 +
*Defeated [[Khavazhy Khatsyhau]] (Belarus) 16-6
 +
*Defeated [[Claudio Marrero]] (Dominican Republic) 19-3
 +
*Lost to [[McJoe Arroyo]] (Puerto Rico) 9-23
 +
 +
== Other Amateur results ==
 +
'''2006''' Central American and Caribbean Games Bronze medalist in Cartagena, Colombia (as a Bantamweight).
 +
*Defeated [[Jamal Harvey]] (Virgin Islands) 14-8
 +
*Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (Cuba) Walk Over
 +
'''2008''' Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (as a Bantamweight).
 +
*Defeated [[Yankiel Leon]] (Cuba) 11-6
 +
*Defeated [[Yoandry Campos]] (Venezuela) 10-9
  
 
== Titles Held Professional ==
 
== Titles Held Professional ==

Revision as of 06:31, 9 January 2013

Jhonatan Romero.jpg

Name: Jhonatan Romero
Alias: Momo
Birth Name: Jhonatan Eccehomo Romero Preciado
Born: 1986-12-14 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Cali, Colombia
Hometown: Cali, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic Games results

Romero represented Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

World Championships results

2007 Quarter-finalist in Chicago, United States (as a Bantamweight).

Other Amateur results

2006 Central American and Caribbean Games Bronze medalist in Cartagena, Colombia (as a Bantamweight).

2008 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (as a Bantamweight).

Titles Held Professional

  • Colombian featherweight title (2010)