Jonathan Romero

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:22, 18 February 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jhonatan Romero.jpg

Name: Jhonatan Romero
Alias: Momo
Birth Name: Jhonatan Eccehomo Romero Preciado
Born: 1986-12-14 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Cali, Colombia
Hometown: Cali, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Became the first boxer from the 2008 Olympics to capture a major world title.

Olympic Games results

Romero represented Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

World Championships results

2007 Quarter-finalist in Chicago, United States (as a Bantamweight).

Other Amateur results

2006 Central American and Caribbean Games Bronze medalist in Cartagena, Colombia (as a Bantamweight).

2008 Pan American Championships Gold medalist in Cuenca, Ecuador (as a Bantamweight).

Titles Held Professional

  • Colombian featherweight title (2010)