Difference between revisions of "Jhonny Gonzalez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer''':  Miguel Ángel “Ratón” González (English spelling: [[Miguel Angel Gonzales]])
 
'''Trainer''':  Miguel Ángel “Ratón” González (English spelling: [[Miguel Angel Gonzales]])
  
 +
On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Gonzalez captured the WBO Bantamweight Title with a [[Fight:1006547|7th round TKO]] of defending champ, [[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]].
  
On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Gonzalez captured the WBO Bantamweight Title with a [[Fight:1006547|7th round TKO]] of defending champ, [[Boxer:Ratanachai Sor Vorapin:007867|Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]].
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Gerry Penalosa]]|
 +
years=29 Oct 2005–11 Aug 2007
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Gonzalez,Jhonny]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Gonzalez,Jhonny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Gonzalez, Jhonny]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Gonzalez, Jhonny]]

Revision as of 08:36, 12 August 2007

Gonzalez.jhonny.jpg

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Ángel “Ratón” González (English spelling: Miguel Angel Gonzales)

On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Gonzalez captured the WBO Bantamweight Title with a 7th round TKO of defending champ, Ratanachai Sor Vorapin.


Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
29 Oct 2005–11 Aug 2007
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa