Difference between revisions of "Jhonny Gonzalez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Gonzalez.jhonny.jpg|left|thumb|Jhonny Gonzalez]]  
 
[[Image:Gonzalez.jhonny.jpg|left|thumb|Jhonny Gonzalez]]  
 
<boxer>38070</boxer>
 
<boxer>38070</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' Miguel ?ngel ?Rat?n? Gonz?lez (English spelling: [[Miguel Angel Gonzales]])
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Miguel Angel Gonzales]]<br>
 +
'''Managers:''' [[Reginaldo & Oswaldo Kuchle]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, '''Jhonny Gonzalez''' captured the [[WBO]] bantamweight itle with a [[Fight:1006547|7th round TKO]] of defending champ, [[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]].
 
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
Line 25: Line 24:
 
  years=2005 Oct 29 &ndash; 2007 Aug 11
 
  years=2005 Oct 29 &ndash; 2007 Aug 11
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Hozumi Hasegawa]]|
 
  before=[[Hozumi Hasegawa]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Apr 8|
+
  after=[[Daniel Ponce de Leon]]|
 +
years=2011 Apr 8 &ndash; 2012 Sep 15|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 03:13, 24 September 2012

Jhonny Gonzalez

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Angel Gonzales
Managers: Reginaldo & Oswaldo Kuchle

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBO Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBC FECARBOX Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2004 - 2005)
  • Mexico Bantamweight Title (2003)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2002 - 2005)
  • NABF Bantamweight Title (October 2001 - April 2002)

World Titles

  • WBC Featherweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2005 Oct 29 – 2007 Aug 11
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Preceded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
WBC Featherweight Champion
2011 Apr 8 – 2012 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon