Difference between revisions of "Jhonny Gonzalez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(No difference)

Revision as of 14:47, 6 October 2006

Gonzalez.jhonny.jpg

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Ángel “Ratón” González (English spelling: Miguel Angel Gonzales)


On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Gonzalez captured the WBO Bantamweight Title with a 7th round TKO of defending champ, Ratanachai Sor Vorapin.