Jhonny Gonzalez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:30, 16 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jhonny Gonzalez

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Angel Gonzales
Managers: Oswaldo Kulche and Reginaldo Kulche

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBO Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBC FECARBOX Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBO NABO Bantamweight Title (2004 - 2005)
  • Mexico Bantamweight Title (2003)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2002 - 2005)
  • NABF Bantamweight Title (October 2001 - April 2002)

World Titles

  • WBC Featherweight Title
  • WBO Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2005 Oct 29 – 2007 Aug 11
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa
Preceded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
WBC Featherweight Champion
2011 Apr 8 – 2012 Sep 15
Succeeded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon