Jhonny Gonzalez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:21, 16 August 2007 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel Ángel “Ratón” González (English spelling: Miguel Angel Gonzales)

On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Jhonny Gonzalez captured the WBO Bantamweight Title with a 7th round TKO of defending champ, Ratanachai Sor Vorapin.

Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
29 Oct 2005–11 Aug 2007
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa