Jhonny Gonzalez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:33, 10 August 2008 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jhonny Gonzalez

Name: Jhonny Gonzalez
Birth Name: Jhonny Gonzalez Vera
Born: 1981-09-15 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Miguel ?ngel ?Rat?n? Gonz?lez (English spelling: Miguel Angel Gonzales)

On October 29, 2005, in Tucson, Arizona, Jhonny Gonzalez captured the WBO bantamweight itle with a 7th round TKO of defending champ, Ratanachai Sor Vorapin.


Preceded by:
Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2005 Oct 29 – 2007 Aug 11
Succeeded by:
Gerry Penalosa