Jimmy Bivins

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:40, 16 December 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Bivins
Class of 1999
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jimmy Bivins
Alias: Cleveland Spider-Man
Birth Name: James Louis Bivins
Born: 1919-12-06
Birthplace: Dry Branch, Georgia, USA
Died: 2012-07-04 (Age:92)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Jimmy Bivins Gallery

In 1939 Jimmy Bivins made the final of the National AAU at welterweight with the decision being awarded to his opponent, it has been reported by some as being unpopular. He went on to a professional career winning bouts with world champions Archie Moore, Ezzard Charles, Gus Lesnevich, Melio Bettina, Anton Christoforidis, Teddy Yarosz and spliting a pair of split-decisions with Joey Maxim.

As a professional he won bouts with Golden Gloves titlists Clarence Henry, Curtis Sheppard, Bob Pastor, Booker Beckwith, Johnny Barbara, Vince Pimpinella, Tami Mauriello and Coley Wallace. He also won bouts vs. the highly regarded Charley Burley, Lloyd Marshall, Lee Savold and Oakland Billy Smith. He went the distance with Joe Louis and fought Jersey Joe Walcott to a split-decision.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database