Jimmy Britt

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:47, 2 August 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jimmy Britt
photo

Name: Jimmy Britt
Birth Name: James Edward Britt
Born: 1879-10-05
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1940-01-21 (Age:60)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Willus Britt
Photo #3


According to the March 15, 1909 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), Jimmy Britt became the very first boxer admitted into the prestigious National Sporting Club (NSC) of London. After his boxing career ended, Britt went into vaudeville, where he was a popular star.

The March 7, 1922 Tacoma News Tribune reported that Britt currently was the boxing coach at Stanford College. He also developed a fondness for Australia. When World War I broke out, he moved to Australia and joined a regiment to fight in the war. He reportedly was sent to Gallipoli.

Per the Nov. 26, 1924 Daily News Searchlight newspaper of Bremerton, WA, USA, he had become a prosperous owner of real estate and apartment houses in California. He died in his San Francisco home of a heart attack, aged 60, but was not found until a couple of days later.

Britt Community Historical Society bio: [1]