Difference between revisions of "Jimmy Carter"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(WBHF icon added)
(gallery link & AA category added)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<boxer>013889</boxer>
 
<boxer>013889</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Willie Ketchum]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Willie Ketchum]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Bentham]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Bentham]]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Jimmy Carter Gallery|Jimmy Carter Photo Gallery]]'''
  
<br clear=all>
+
== External Links ==
 
*boxingbiographies: [http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=250&Itemid=27]
 
*boxingbiographies: [http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=250&Itemid=27]
 
*Cyber Boxing Zone: [http://www.cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/carter-j.htm]
 
*Cyber Boxing Zone: [http://www.cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/carter-j.htm]
 +
 +
----
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 32: Line 35:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Carter, Jimmy}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Carter, Jimmy}}
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 19:32, 8 February 2013

James William Carter
Class of 2000
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jimmy Carter
Birth Name: James Walter Carter
Born: 1923-12-15
Birthplace: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Died: 1994-09-21 (Age:70)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Willie Ketchum
Trainer: Teddy Bentham
Jimmy Carter Photo Gallery

External Links

  • boxingbiographies: [1]
  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [2]


Preceded by:
Ike Williams
World Lightweight Champion
25 May 1951–14 May 1952
Succeeded by:
Lauro Salas
Preceded by:
Lauro Salas
World Lightweight Champion
15 Oct 1952–5 Mar 1954
Succeeded by:
Paddy DeMarco
Preceded by:
Paddy DeMarco
World Lightweight Champion
17 Nov 1954–29 Jun 1955
Succeeded by:
Wallace (Bud) Smith