Jimmy McLarnin

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:09, 31 January 2011 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
McLarnin.Jimmy.2.jpg
Class of 1991
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jimmy McLarnin
Alias: Baby Face/Belfast Spider
Birth Name: James Mc Larnin
Born: 1907-12-19
Birthplace: Hillsborough, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Died: 2004-10-28 (Age:96)
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pop Foster
Jimmy McLarnin Gallery

  • As known as the "Irish Lullaby," the "Beltin' Celt," the "Dublin Dynamiter"
  • His brother, Sammy, also was a professional boxer, whose career is little known at this time.
  • On October 27, 1933, in Los Angeles, both Jimmy and Pops Foster (who was a native of Leeds, England, and born in 1880) became American citizens.
  • McLarnin was also quite a competent golfer. His good friends included Fred Astaire and many other Hollywood celebrities. He and his wife lived in Glendale, California.
  • Later, he moved to the Tri-Cities area of Washington state to live with family there. Up until circa early 2003, he was doing fine physically and mentally. Then he developed Alzeimer's Disease, and was placed into a nursing-care facility in Pasco, WA, where he died in 2004.

External Links