Difference between revisions of "Joan Guzman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
[[:File:Joan Guzman2.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Joanguzman2.jpg|Photo #3]]
 
[[:File:Joan Guzman2.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Joanguzman2.jpg|Photo #3]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
==Amateur Highlights==
+
==Amateur Career==
*Amateur Record: 310-10
+
*Claimed Amateur Record: 310-10
*Won gold at the 1993 Central American and Caribbean Games
+
 
*Won gold at the 1995 Panamerican Games
 
*Won gold at the 1995 Panamerican Games
*1996 Olympian, as a Flyweight. His results were:
+
*Won gold at the 1993 Central American and Caribbean Games
 +
 
 +
== Olympic Games results ==
 +
*1996 in Atlanta, United States (as a Flyweight).  
 
**Lost to [[Omar Andres Narvaez]] (Argentina) 4-9
 
**Lost to [[Omar Andres Narvaez]] (Argentina) 4-9
 +
 +
== Pan American Games results ==
 +
'''1995''' Gold medalist in Mar del Plata, Argentina (as a Flyweight).
 +
*Defeated [[Martin Castillo]] (Mexico) 21-4
 +
*Defeated Jose Lopez (Venezuela) 27-5
 +
*Defeated Raul Gonzalez (Cuba) 16-11
 +
 +
== Other Amateur results ==
 +
'''1993''' Central American and Caribbean Games Gold medalist in Ponce, Puerto Rico (as a Light Flyweight)
 +
*Defeated [[Edgar Velasquez]] (Venezuela) 8-7
 +
*Defeated [[Maikro Romero]] (Cuba) 16-12
 +
*Defeated [[Jose Laureano]] (Puerto Rico) 13-4
 +
'''1995''' Central American and Caribbean Championships Gold medalist in Mexico City (as a Flyweight)
 +
*Defeated [[Miguel Cogollo]] (Colombia) RSC 1
 +
*Defeated Raul Gonzalez (Cuba) WIN
 +
*Defeated [[Darwin Angeles]] (Honduras) RSC 3
 +
*Defeated [[Roman Rojas]] (Mexico) Walk Over
 +
'''1996''' 1st North American Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (as a Flyweight)
 +
*Defeated [[Martin Castillo]] (Mexico) 17-12
 +
*Defeated [[Darwin Angeles]] (Honduras) RET 3
  
 
==Minor Titles Held==
 
==Minor Titles Held==

Revision as of 21:58, 8 January 2013

Joan Guzman

Name: Joan Guzman
Alias: Sycuan Warrior / Little Tyson
Born: 1976-05-01 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jose Nunez
Trainers: Don House (-2007), Floyd Mayweather (2007), Jeff Mayweather (2008), Francisco Guzman, Roberto Garcia (current)
Photo #2, Photo #3

Amateur Career

  • Claimed Amateur Record: 310-10
  • Won gold at the 1995 Panamerican Games
  • Won gold at the 1993 Central American and Caribbean Games

Olympic Games results

Pan American Games results

1995 Gold medalist in Mar del Plata, Argentina (as a Flyweight).

  • Defeated Martin Castillo (Mexico) 21-4
  • Defeated Jose Lopez (Venezuela) 27-5
  • Defeated Raul Gonzalez (Cuba) 16-11

Other Amateur results

1993 Central American and Caribbean Games Gold medalist in Ponce, Puerto Rico (as a Light Flyweight)

1995 Central American and Caribbean Championships Gold medalist in Mexico City (as a Flyweight)

1996 1st North American Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (as a Flyweight)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Lightweight Title (2008)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • WBO NABO Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • Dominican Republic Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • Dominican Republic Featherweight Title (1999-2000)

Weight Issues & Suspension

Guzman failed to make the contracted weights for several of his biggest fights. In 2006, he came in 2 1/2 pounds over the 130 pound limit against Javier Jauregui 51-12-2 (35 KOs), a bout Guzman won by unanimous decision. In 2008, he again failed to make weight for a Showtime main event against Nate Campbell for the WBA super, WBO and IBF Lightweight Titles. The bout was cancelled on the day of the fight. In his 2010 rematch with Ali Funeka for the IBF Lightweight Title which aired on HBO, Guzman came in nine pound over the 135 pound limit and was fined $30,000. The bout went on as planned with the title only being at stake for Funeka, who later failed the post-fight drug test. In Guzman's next bout against the unheralded Jason Davis, Guzman failed the post-fight drug test when he tested positive for the banned diuretic furosemide. The bout was ruled a no-contest, Guzman was suspended for eight months by the Nevada State Athletic Commission and fined $3,750 (25% of his purse). He too was released from his promotional contract with Golden Boy Promotions. In his 2012 bout against Jesus Pabon which aired as the main event on ESPN Friday Night Fights, it took three weigh-ins for Guzman to make the 140 pound limit.



Preceded by:
Agapito Sanchez
Stripped
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Aug 17 – 2005 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon
Preceded by:
Jorge Rodrigo Barrios
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2006 Sep 16 – 2008 May 15
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alex Arthur