Joan Guzman

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:28, 3 March 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joan Guzman

Name: Joan Guzman
Alias: Sycuan Warrior / Little Tyson
Born: 1976-05-01 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jose Nunez
Trainers: Don House (-2007), Floyd Mayweather (2007), Jeff Mayweather (2008), Francisco Guzman, Roberto Garcia (current)
Photo #2, Photo #3

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 310-10
  • Won gold at the 1993 Central American and Caribbean Games
  • Won gold at the 1995 Panamerican Games
  • 1996 Olympian, as a Flyweight. His results were:

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Lightweight Title (2008)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • WBO NABO Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • Dominican Republic Super Bantamweight Title (2001)
  • Dominican Republic Featherweight Title (1999-2000)

Weight Issues & Suspension

Guzman failed to make the contracted weights for several of his biggest fights. In 2006, he came in 2 1/2 pounds over the 130 pound limit against Javier Jauregui 51-12-2 (35 KOs), a bout Guzman won by unanimous decision. In 2008, he again failed to make weight for a Showtime main event against Nate Campbell for the WBA super, WBO and IBF Lightweight Titles. The bout was cancelled on the day of the fight. In his 2010 rematch with Ali Funeka for the IBF Lightweight Title which aired on HBO, Guzman came in nine pound over the 135 pound limit and was fined $30,000. The bout went on as planned with the title only being at stake for Funeka, who later failed the post-fight drug test. In Guzman's next bout against the unheralded Jason Davis, Guzman failed the post-fight drug test when he tested positive for the banned diuretic furosemide. The bout was ruled a no-contest, Guzman was suspended for eight months by the Nevada State Athletic Commission and fined $3,750 (25% of his purse). He too was released from his promotional contract with Golden Boy Promotions. In his 2012 bout against Jesus Pabon which aired as the main event on ESPN Friday Night Fights, it took three weigh-ins for Guzman to make the 140 pound limit.



Preceded by:
Agapito Sanchez
Stripped
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 Aug 17 – 2005 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Ponce de Leon
Preceded by:
Jorge Rodrigo Barrios
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2006 Sep 16 – 2008 May 15
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alex Arthur