Jock McAvoy

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:28, 14 October 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jock McAvoy.JPG

Name: Jock McAvoy
Alias: The Rochadale Thunderbolt
Birth Name: Joseph Patrick Bamford
Born: 1908-11-20
Birthplace: Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Died: 1971-11-20 (Age:63)
Hometown: Rochdale, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Lumiansky (American manager)
Photo #2

According to a review of Brian Hughes's biography of Jock McAvoy in the August 2001 issue of Boxing Monthly, p. 30, McAvoy committed suicide.