Joe Brown

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:44, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Class of 1996
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Joe Brown
Alias: Old Bones
Birth Name: Joseph Brown
Born: 1926-05-18
Birthplace: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1997-12-04 (Age:71)
Hometown: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bill Gore
Photo #2

Preceded by:
Wallace (Bud) Smith
World Lightweight Champion
24 Aug 1956–21 Apr 1962
Succeeded by:
WBA Lightweight Champion
Carlos Ortiz