Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Titles)
m (Titles)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*[[WBC]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)
 
*[[WBC]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)
 
*[[WBA]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2007)
 
*[[WBA]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2007)
*[[IBF]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2007)
+
*[[IBF]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)
 
Calzaghe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 21 times.
 
Calzaghe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 21 times.
  

Revision as of 16:16, 9 November 2007

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Enzo Calzaghe
Manager: Frank Warren


Amateur Accomplishments

Calzaghe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993). He had a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • WBC World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)
  • WBA World Super Middleweight Champion (2007)
  • IBF World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)

Calzaghe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 21 times.

On March 4, 2006, Calzaghe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27th, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger Robert Stieglitz. On Oct 14, 2006, Calzaghe made his 19th sucessfull defence against Sakio Bika via unanimous decision the scores were 117-110 117-110 116-111. April 7, 2007, Calzaghe defeated Peter Manfredo Jr by 3rnd TKO to retain his WBO world title for the 20th time. Nov 3, 2007, Calzaghe faced Mikkel Kessler in a unifycation bout to unify the WBO, WBC, WBA world Super Middleweight titles, Calzaghe won a hard fought unanimous decision the scores were 117-111 116-112 116-112, Calzaghe has now held all 4 major titles, Calzaghe is planning to move up in weight to face legend Bernard Hopkins.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – 27 Nov 2006
vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
3 Nov 2007 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
3 Nov 2007 – present
Succeeded by: