Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(pov)
(Amateur Accomplishments)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
Joe's last defeat came against Romanian Adrian Opreda at Light Welterweight in the Czech Republic at the 1990 Junior European Championships.
+
Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over [[Chris Byrd]] in 1992.
 
+
Joe recovered by winning three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over [[Chris Byrd]] in 1992.
+
  
 
== Titles ==
 
== Titles ==

Revision as of 08:43, 5 April 2006

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF Super Middleweight Champion (2006-present)

Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.

On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight with a lopsided unanimous decison victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England.


Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – present
Succeeded by: