Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Accomplishments)
(Titles)
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Steve Collins]]<br>Retires|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
start=11 Oct 1997|
 +
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
  before=[[Jeff Lacy]]|
 
  before=[[Jeff Lacy]]|
Line 22: Line 27:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
  
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Calzaghe, Joe]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Calzaghe, Joe]]

Revision as of 01:13, 25 April 2006

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF Super Middleweight Champion (2006-present)

Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.

On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight with a lopsided unanimous decison victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – present
Succeeded by: