Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Warren]]  
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Warren]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
'''[[:Category:Joe Calzaghe Gallery|Joe Calzaghe Gallery]]'''
 +
 +
<BR>
  
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==

Revision as of 06:23, 16 September 2012

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Enzo Calzaghe
Manager: Frank Warren
Joe Calzaghe Gallery


Amateur Accomplishments

  • 110-10 record as an amateur
  • Calzaghe won three ABA titles at different weights (welterweight in 1991, light middleweight in 1992, middleweight in 1993).

Regional Titles

  • British super middleweight champion (1995-1996)


On March 4, 2006, Calzaghe won the IBF super middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger Robert Stieglitz. On October 14, 2006, Calzaghe made his 19th successful defense against Sakio Bika via unanimous decision; the scores were 117-110, 117-110, and 116-111. On April 7, 2007, Calzaghe defeated Peter Manfredo Jr. by 3rd round TKO to retain his WBO title for the 20th time. On November 3, 2007, Calzaghe faced Mikkel Kessler in a bout to unify the WBO, WBC, and WBA super middleweight titles. Calzaghe won a hard fought unanimous decision; the scores were 117-111, 116-112, and 116-112. Calzaghe has now held all four major titles. On April 19, 2008, at the Thomas & Mack Centre in Las Vegas, Nevada, Calzaghe defeated Bernard Hopkins and won The Ring light heavyweight championship by close split decision, Calzaghe did not get off to a good start by getting knock down in the first with a right hand, as the rounds went on Calzaghe began to get his rhythm going by landing combinations at close range, At the end, judges Chuck Giampa (116-111) and Ted Gimza (115-112) scored the fight for Calzaghe, while judge Adalaide Byrd (114-113) score the fight for Hopkins.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retired
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1997 Oct 11 – 2008 Sep 26
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Denis Inkin
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2006 Mar 4 – 2006 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Super Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Sep
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Jun 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch