Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 13: Line 13:
 
Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.
 
Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.
  
On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight with a lopsided unanimous decison victory over defending champion [[Jeff Lacy]] in Manchester, England.
+
On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion [[Jeff Lacy]] in Manchester, England.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 06:04, 28 September 2006

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF World Super Middleweight Champion (2006-present)

Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.

On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – present
Succeeded by: