Difference between revisions of "Joe Calzaghe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(vacates belt)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
*British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
 
*British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
 
*[[WBO]] World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
 
*[[WBO]] World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
*[[IBF]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2006-present)
+
*[[IBF]] World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)
  
 
Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.
 
Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.
  
On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion [[Jeff Lacy]] in Manchester, England.
+
On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion [[Jeff Lacy]] in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27th, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger [[Robert Stieglitz]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  start=11 Oct 1997|
 
  start=11 Oct 1997|
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Jeff Lacy]]|
 
  before=[[Jeff Lacy]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=4 Mar 2006|
+
  after=vacant|
 +
years=4 Mar 2006 &ndash; 27 Nov 2006<br>vacated|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 19:02, 27 November 2006

Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)

Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.

On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27th, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger Robert Stieglitz.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – 27 Nov 2006
vacated
Succeeded by:
vacant