Joe Calzaghe

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:55, 10 April 2007 by JollyDee (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Enzo Calzaghe
Manager: Frank Warren


Amateur Accomplishments

Calzaghe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993). He had a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF World Super Middleweight Champion (2006)

Calzaghe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 20 times.

On March 4, 2006, Calzaghe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27th, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger Robert Stieglitz.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – 27 Nov 2006
vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio