Joe Calzaghe

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:11, 23 April 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Enzo Calzaghe
Manager: Frank Warren

Amateur Accomplishments

Calzaghe won three ABA titles at different weights (welterweight in 1991, light middleweight in 1992, middleweight in 1993). He had a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Regional Titles

  • British super middleweight champion (1995-1996)

On March 4, 2006, Calzaghe won the IBF super middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England. He had to relinquish the IBF title on November 27, 2006 because he refused to fight the IBF mandatory challenger Robert Stieglitz. On October 14, 2006, Calzaghe made his 19th successful defense against Sakio Bika via unanimous decision; the scores were 117-110, 117-110, and 116-111. On April 7, 2007, Calzaghe defeated Peter Manfredo Jr. by 3rd round TKO to retain his WBO title for the 20th time. On November 3, 2007, Calzaghe faced Mikkel Kessler in a bout to unify the WBO, WBC, and WBA super middleweight titles. Calzaghe won a hard fought unanimous decision; the scores were 117-111, 116-112, and 116-112. Calzaghe has now held all four major titles. He is planning to move up in weight to face legend Bernard Hopkins.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retired
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1997 Oct 11 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2006 Mar 4 – 2006 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio

Template:Incumbent succession box WBA Super Champion

Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – present
Succeeded by: