Joe Calzaghe

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:04, 28 September 2006 by Matthew Sanderson (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Calzaghe

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Accomplishments

Joe won three ABA titles at different weights (Welterweight in 1991, Light Middleweight in 1992, Middleweight in 1993) and has a stand-out win over Chris Byrd in 1992.

Titles

  • British Super Middleweight Champion (1996)
  • WBO World Super Middleweight Champion (1997-present)
  • IBF World Super Middleweight Champion (2006-present)

Joe has successfully defended his WBO Super Middleweight title 18 times.

On March 4, 2006, Joe won the IBF Super Middleweight title with a lopsided unanimous decision victory over defending champion Jeff Lacy in Manchester, England.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retires
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
11 Oct 1997 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
4 Mar 2006 – present
Succeeded by: