Joe Choynski

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:46, 13 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Choynski
Class of 1998
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Joe Choynski
Alias: Chrysanthemum Joe
Born: 1868-11-08
Died: 1943-01-24 (Age:74)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager Tim McGrath

Photo, circa 1905
Photo #3, Photo #4


Joseph Bartlett Choynski (coy-en-ski) was one of the outstanding heavyweights at the turn of the 20th century, despite fighting at around 170 pounds. Choynski fought draws with Jim Jeffries, who outweighed him by 50 pounds, and Bob Fitzsimmons. His greatest victory came in 1901 when he knocked out future heavyweight champ Jack Johnson in three rounds. After the fight the two were arrested for staging an illegal bout. While in jail, Choynski tutored Johnson in many of the tricks of the trade that he had learned. Ironically it was Choynski who helped train Jim Jeffries for his comeback fight against Johnson. In retirement, Choynski toured with Peter Jackson in a production of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" and consulted on the production of the Jim Corbett biopic "Gentleman Jim."

Choynski's father was a writer, and his mother a musician.

Record courtesy of CyberBoxingZone.com and Matt Tegen, boxing historian and BoxRec.com Editor.

External Links