Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (manager and trainer)
m
Line 14: Line 14:
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 +
 +
Trainer: Yank Durham, Eddie Futch

Revision as of 19:38, 7 July 2005

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
  • New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)
  • World Heavyweight Champion (1970-73)
  • Won the Heavyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

Trainer: Yank Durham, Eddie Futch