Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Olympic results)
(add link)
Line 6: Line 6:
  
  
 +
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1966.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
 
*New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)
 
*New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)

Revision as of 22:02, 30 May 2007

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
4 Mar 1968–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman