Joe Frazier

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Halls of Fame categories x 2)
(corrected Durham's name)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Yank Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
+
'''Trainer''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
 
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]
 
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]
  

Revision as of 01:09, 20 July 2005

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
  • New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)
  • World Heavyweight Champion (1970-73)
  • Won the Heavyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database