Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
+
'''Trainers''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
 
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
 
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 02:29, 30 January 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
4 Mar 1968–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970–22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman