Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (removed boxer code for testing purpose/will reinsert it soon)
m (reinserted boxer code)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Frazier.jpg|left|250px|Joe Frazier]]  
 
[[Image:Frazier.jpg|left|250px|Joe Frazier]]  
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
+
<boxer>000147</boxer>
'''Trainers''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
+
'''Managers:''' [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
  
  
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  title=[[NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=4 Mar 1968&ndash;22 Jan 1973
+
  years=4 Mar 1968 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 34:
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=16 Feb 1970&ndash;22 Jan 1973
+
  years=16 Feb 1970 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 40: Line 40:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=16 Feb 1970&ndash;22 Jan 1973
+
  years=16 Feb 1970 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 20:26, 2 March 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
4 Mar 1968 – 22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970 – 22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
16 Feb 1970 – 22 Jan 1973
Succeeded by:
George Foreman