Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(add link to photo gallery)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
'''Managers:''' [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
+
'''Managers:''' [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]
 +
* '''[[:Category:Joe Frazier Gallery|Joe Frazier Gallery]]
  
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1966.
 
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|Progress of the Year]] fighter for 1966.
Line 28: Line 30:
 
  title=[[NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=4 Mar 1968 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
+
  years=1968 Mar 4 &ndash; 1973 Jan 22
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 36:
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=16 Feb 1970 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
+
  years=1970 Feb 16 &ndash; 1973 Jan 22
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 40: Line 42:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=16 Feb 1970 &ndash; 22 Jan 1973
+
  years=1970 Feb 16 &ndash; 1973 Jan 22
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Frazier, Joe}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Frazier]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Frazier, Joe]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:1964 Olympians|Frazier, Joe]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Frazier, Joe]][[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Frazier, Joe]]
+
[[Category:1964 Olympians]]
[[Category:Frazier Family|Frazier, Joe]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:Frazier Family]]

Revision as of 19:48, 23 March 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman