Joe Frazier

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add link to photo gallery)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Frazier.jpg|left|250px|Joe Frazier]]  
+
[[Image:Frazier.jpg|left|thumb|Joe Frazier]]  
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
[[Image:Frzoly.jpg|right|thumb|Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics]]
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
Line 47: Line 47:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Frazier, Joe}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Frazier, Joe}}
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 
 
[[Category:1964 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1964 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:Frazier Family]]
 
[[Category:Frazier Family]]

Revision as of 17:50, 3 April 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman


Personal tools
Boxrec Database