Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 42: Line 42:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
 
  after=[[George Foreman]]|
  years=1968 May 4 – 1973 Jan 22
+
  years=1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 00:05, 27 April 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Trainer

Trains / Trained:


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1970
Discontinued
Succeeded by:
N/A
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman