Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Awards & Recognition)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*Recipient of [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|''The Ring'' Progress of the Year Award]] for 1966.
 
*Recipient of [[Ring Magazine Defunct Awards|''The Ring'' Progress of the Year Award]] for 1966.
 
*[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1967, 1970, & 1971.
 
*[[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] for 1967, 1970, & 1971.
*Recipient of the Boxing Writers' Association of America [[Edward J. Neil]] Award as the Fighter of the Year for 1969, 1971, & 1975 (with [[Muhammad Ali]]).
+
*Recipient of the [[Boxing Writers Association of America|BWAA]] [[Edward J. Neil]] Award as the Fighter of the Year for 1969, 1971, & 1975 (with [[Muhammad Ali]]).
 
*His first [[Joe Frazier vs. Jerry Quarry (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Jerry Quarry]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1969.
 
*His first [[Joe Frazier vs. Jerry Quarry (1st meeting)|fight]] with [[Jerry Quarry]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1969.
 
*His [[Joe Frazier vs. Muhammad Ali (1st meeting)|win]] over [[Muhammad Ali]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1971, and the fifteenth round was [[Ring Magazine Round of the Year|''The Ring'' Round of the Year]].
 
*His [[Joe Frazier vs. Muhammad Ali (1st meeting)|win]] over [[Muhammad Ali]] was [[Ring Magazine Fight of the Year|''The Ring'' Fight of the Year]] for 1971, and the fifteenth round was [[Ring Magazine Round of the Year|''The Ring'' Round of the Year]].
Line 32: Line 32:
 
*Named the eighth [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|greatest heavyweight of all-time]] by [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] in 1998.
 
*Named the eighth [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|greatest heavyweight of all-time]] by [[Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] in 1998.
 
*Named the eighth greatest heavyweight of the 20th century by The Associated Press in 1999.
 
*Named the eighth greatest heavyweight of the 20th century by The Associated Press in 1999.
 
+
|
 +
 
 
== Joe Frazier's Gym ==
 
== Joe Frazier's Gym ==
 
For many years, Frazier operated "Joe Frazier's Gym" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1968 as Cloverlay Gym. In 1973, Frazier bought out all the shareholders and renamed the gym. Many prominent fighters trained there, including [[Tyrell Biggs]], [[Terrance Cauthen]], [[Bert Cooper]], [[Marvis Frazier]], [[Willie Monroe]], [[James Shuler]], and [[Meldrick Taylor]]. A press release on April 2, 2008 announced that the gym was closing. Marvis Frazier said, "The gym is closed, it's over."
 
For many years, Frazier operated "Joe Frazier's Gym" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1968 as Cloverlay Gym. In 1973, Frazier bought out all the shareholders and renamed the gym. Many prominent fighters trained there, including [[Tyrell Biggs]], [[Terrance Cauthen]], [[Bert Cooper]], [[Marvis Frazier]], [[Willie Monroe]], [[James Shuler]], and [[Meldrick Taylor]]. A press release on April 2, 2008 announced that the gym was closing. Marvis Frazier said, "The gym is closed, it's over."

Revision as of 05:37, 1 July 2008

Joe Frazier
Frazier at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Amateur Career

  • 1962, 1963, & 1964 Middle Atlantic Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 1964 Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. Results:

Professional Career

Awards & Recognition

|

Joe Frazier's Gym

For many years, Frazier operated "Joe Frazier's Gym" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1968 as Cloverlay Gym. In 1973, Frazier bought out all the shareholders and renamed the gym. Many prominent fighters trained there, including Tyrell Biggs, Terrance Cauthen, Bert Cooper, Marvis Frazier, Willie Monroe, James Shuler, and Meldrick Taylor. A press release on April 2, 2008 announced that the gym was closing. Marvis Frazier said, "The gym is closed, it's over."


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1970
Discontinued
Succeeded by:
N/A
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman