Difference between revisions of "Joe Frazier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(minor spacing)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
<boxer>000147</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Yancey Durham]] and [[Eddie Futch]]<br>
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]
+
'''Managers''': [[Cloverlay, Inc.]]<br clear=all>
  
  

Revision as of 03:02, 18 January 2006

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
  • New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)
  • World Heavyweight Champion (1970-73)
  • Won the Heavyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ