Joe Frazier

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(minor spacing)
(African-American Category)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Frazier, Joe]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers|Frazier]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:1964 Olympians|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:1964 Olympians|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Frazier, Joe]][[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Frazier, Joe]][[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:Joe Frazier|Frazier, Joe]]
 
[[Category:Joe Frazier|Frazier, Joe]]

Revision as of 18:29, 15 May 2006

Joe Frazier
Frazier (left) at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1967, 1970 and 1971.
  • New York State World Heavyweight Champion (1968-70)
  • World Heavyweight Champion (1970-73)
  • Won the Heavyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1964 Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

Autobiography: Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography of the Champ

Personal tools
Boxrec Database