Joe Frazier

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 00:37, 1 July 2008 by Jm47130 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Frazier
Frazier at the 1964 Olympics

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.


Contents

Amateur Career

  • 1962, 1963, & 1964 Middle Atlantic Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 1964 Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. Results:

Professional Career

Awards & Recognition

|

Joe Frazier's Gym

For many years, Frazier operated "Joe Frazier's Gym" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1968 as Cloverlay Gym. In 1973, Frazier bought out all the shareholders and renamed the gym. Many prominent fighters trained there, including Tyrell Biggs, Terrance Cauthen, Bert Cooper, Marvis Frazier, Willie Monroe, James Shuler, and Meldrick Taylor. A press release on April 2, 2008 announced that the gym was closing. Marvis Frazier said, "The gym is closed, it's over."


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1970
Discontinued
Succeeded by:
N/A
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman


Personal tools
Boxrec Database