Joe Frazier

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:15, 28 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Frazier
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Joe Frazier
Alias: Smokin'
Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
Born: 1944-01-12
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
Died: 2011-11-07 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham and Eddie Futch
Managers: Cloverlay, Inc.
Joe Frazier Gallery
Smokin' Joe: The Autobiography Of The Champ


Amateur Career

  • 1962, 1963, & 1964 Middle Atlantic Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 1964 Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. Results:

Professional Career

Awards & Recognition

Joe Frazier's Gym

For many years, Frazier operated "Joe Frazier's Gym" in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It opened in 1968 as Cloverlay Gym. In 1973, Frazier bought out all the shareholders and renamed the gym. Many prominent fighters trained there, including Tyrell Biggs, Terrance Cauthen, Bert Cooper, Marvis Frazier, Willie Monroe, James Shuler, and Meldrick Taylor. A press release on April 2, 2008 announced that the gym was closing. Marvis Frazier said, "The gym is closed, it's over."

Link


Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Stripped
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion
1968 Mar 4 – 1970 Feb 16
Succeeded by:
Adopted into WBC
Preceded by:
Muhammad Ali
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman
Preceded by:
Jimmy Ellis
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1970 Feb 16 – 1973 Jan 22
Succeeded by:
George Foreman