Joe Jeannette

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 02:20, 19 August 2012 by Earl (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Jeannette
Class of 1997
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Joe Jeannette
Alias: Joe Jennette
Birth Name: Jeremiah Jennette
Born: 1879-08-26
Birthplace: North Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1958-07-02 (Age:78)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Union City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Photo #3


Joe Jeannette's Gym and Garage

Before Jeannette became a boxer, he worked as an apprentice to his father, a blacksmith, and then as a coal truck driver.

In 1904, at the age of 25, Jeannette began his boxing career on a dare, fighting a boxer named Arthur Dickinson. Although Jeannette lost, he decided to make boxing his career.

Jeannette held the World Colored Heavyweight Championship.

In 1923, Jeannette became the first African American referee and judge licensed by New York State.

From 1924 until 1949, Jeannette owned a boxing gym on 27th Street and Summit Avenue in Union City, New Jersey, where he trained numerous boxers, including Jim Braddock.

Joe Jeannette Historical Marker in Union City, New Jersey

Jeannette, who was fond of automobiles, eventually converted his boxing gym into a garage. He also operated a fleet of rental limousines and then a taxi company named Adelaide, after his wife, which was located at 522 Clinton Avenue, now New York Avenue, in Union City.

Jeannette had a street named after him in Union City. Jeannette Street is located between Summit Avenue and Kennedy Boulevard.

On April 17, 2009, the 100th anniversary of Jeannette's 49th-round knockout of Sam McVea, a historical marker was dedicated where Jeannette's former residence and gym once stood. It is Union City's first historical marker.

External Link

Tribute Web Site

Personal tools
Boxrec Database