Joe Lynch (Boxer)

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:59, 4 February 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Lynch
Class of 2005
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Joe Lynch
Birth Name: Joseph Aloysius Lynch
Born: 1898-11-30
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1965-09-01 (Age:66)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Eddie Mead

Joe Lynch was the first New York State Athletic Commission bantamweight world champion. He was found floating in a New York city bay and died en route to the hospital. Foul play was suspected.

He is to be distinguished from California Joe Lynch.