Joe Manley

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:40, 1 June 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Manley

Name: Joe Manley
Alias: Joe Louis Manley
Born: 1959-05-11
Hometown: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

Joe Manley qualified as a lightweight for the 1980 United States Olympic team, defeating Frankie Randall on his way to earning his berth. Manley did not compete, however, due to the U.S. boycott of the Moscow Olympics. Manley was also the 1981 United States Amateur champion at lightweight.

In his post-boxing life -- as of 2008 -- Manley resides and work in the Detroit area. He is now known as Bilal Ajani Sekou.


Preceded by:
Gary Hinton
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1986 Oct 30 – 1987 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Terry Marsh