Joe Walcott

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:07, 13 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Barbados Joe Walcott
Class of 1991
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Joe Walcott
Alias: Barbados Demon
Born: 1873-03-13
Birthplace: Demerara, Guyana
Died: 1935-10-04 (Age:62)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1½″   /   156cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager Tom O'Rourke



  • Another photo
  • Per the April 22, 1916 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), he was born April 7, 1872.
  • He spent part of his youth in Barbados.
  • Nicknamed the Black Demon and the Barbados Demon.
  • As a youngster, he set out to see the world, and got a job as a cabin boy on a ship sailing to Boston. He soon settled in Boston as a piano mover, porter and other odd jobs. Later, he landed a job in a gym, and became popular with other boxers as a human punching bag.
  • He became one of the more famous boxers of his era, along with other Boston men of color such as George Godfrey, George Dixon, and Sam Langford.